It’s A Secret… Shhh…

I was always fond of Secret Six. Dunno their history in the comics, but in VS, I always wanted them to work; whether normal curve or its alternate win condition, Secret Six Victorious. But seriously, I failed. Then, when my friend, Peter (lionboy in vs.skillze.com), played against me using his Injustice Gang hand burn, it got my attention. I wanted to build an IG deck, too! But I only have commons and uncommons of that particular deck. (Thanks for the cards, Peter! haha) Anyway, I got no Power Siphons, so defense would be a problem. Then, after a long hobby league (March 18, 2008, Tuesday, went 2-2 5th out of 10 with my Gotham Knights, hehe), I fixed my bed getting ready to sleep while wondering what to do with IG, how to keep Lex Luthor, Nefarious Philanthropist in play. Then, a flashback let me remember an article in VSSystem… And I quote:

Read the rest of this entry »

Advertisements

Summer Time!! ^_^

Oh yeah… Say goodbye to school [for now], and hello bum mode! haha Before I cry about the fact that I have to take summer classes, I just wanted to say that I started blogging again after Rian Fike a.k.a. stubarnes mentioned me in his article. That’s an honor for me (who wouldn’t be honored? haha), so here I am! ๐Ÿ˜€

A lot has happened, VS-wise of course. DCL arrived around two or three weeks ago, and we’re still waiting for the second batch of DCL boxes to arrive. (yeah, second. thanks a lot UDE for abandoning us…) Yeah… I’m kinda still bitter with that. hahaha Anyway… With that, to prolong our DCL packs for hobby leagues, Mario โ€œCarebuggersโ€ Padua, who was also mentioned in stu’s article, decided to add MAA cards to the prize pool. It was a good move since more and more players are showing up to play. But DCL better arrive soon, cause we’re running out of packs… huhu ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Anyway, Imma watch Bleach for a few hours, and I’ll post about a deck I’ve been tinkering with after (a VS deck of course haha). It’s janky and inconsistent, so I’m gonna ask for advices on that. haha

And I just wanna thank stu for the shoutout for VS.Skillze! Thanks, stu!! ๐Ÿ˜€ haha More power to ya! ๐Ÿ˜€